Hey all,
I am a n00b @ Dallas, and hope you can help.
Here's the sitch: I am trying to install 2 teleporters that will work in MP.The script has to recog that the blue player killed the red player and send him to the prision. The script in the below image works great in SP, but doesn't in MP. (Tried A,TA, and Co-Op). I want to have two of them, but SP only allows you to use/test one.
Is there anyway to recode this so that it works in MP?
Fus
Teleporter Scripting (2 of them)
Why not just put the spawn points in the prison?
Here are some tuts in a zip, one of them is Teleporters.
http://rapidshare.de/files/19862945/Tuts.zip.html
Here are some tuts in a zip, one of them is Teleporters.
http://rapidshare.de/files/19862945/Tuts.zip.html
- Fusion
- DBB Ace
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 2:01 am
- Location: Valdez System, Underverse; 7 Stars, Azeroth
WillyP,
The only reason why I don't use a spawn point is cuz of the possability(sp?) that the respawner might reapear in the battle area, and not the prision. And since you can't put labels on spawn points, I'm SOL (Sorry, Outta Luck).
Thx for the Tuts, tho.
Fus
The only reason why I don't use a spawn point is cuz of the possability(sp?) that the respawner might reapear in the battle area, and not the prision. And since you can't put labels on spawn points, I'm SOL (Sorry, Outta Luck).
Thx for the Tuts, tho.
Fus
Proud member of Team [RIP]
- Interceptor6
- DBB Ace
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 3:01 am
- Location: baton rouge, LA, USA
You need an OR Operator in there, like this:
[A player is in room barn1] is TRUE
OR
[A playert is in room barn2] is TRUE
you can't be in both at the same time, so that'll keep it from working. It actually shouldn't have worked at all in singleplayer either, that's bizarre...
You don't need ther IT is a Player condition too, the Player(IT) Respawns already assures you that IT will be a player object.
Hope that helps.
[A player is in room barn1] is TRUE
OR
[A playert is in room barn2] is TRUE
you can't be in both at the same time, so that'll keep it from working. It actually shouldn't have worked at all in singleplayer either, that's bizarre...
You don't need ther IT is a Player condition too, the Player(IT) Respawns already assures you that IT will be a player object.
Hope that helps.