Page 1 of 1

Hex editing

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:21 pm
by Red_5
I was wondering...

I'm trying to get D3 to run windowed. I have a hex editor called XVI32 and I'm wondering what I do to make it run in a window. Yes, I've seen all the other threads concerning this, but seen nothing pertaining to hex editors.

Thanks,

Red_5

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:32 pm
by heftig
Isn't there a command line option -windowed?

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:54 am
by Aus-RED-5
Not for windows OS.

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:23 pm
by Red_5
What string(s) would I look for to change the windowed property? If that's even how to do it...

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:37 pm
by heftig
My guess is you would need to change the flags passed to a function, which would be an integer and not a string.

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:39 pm
by Red_5
Are there some instructions somewhere, orcan I email you my main.exe and have you jack it up and send it back?

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:37 pm
by heftig
I don't know anything specific, sorry.

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:35 pm
by Red_5
Hmm. I'll look up fullscreen hex editing keys on google or something similar. Do you know anyone that hex edits a lot?

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:51 pm
by Foil
As someone who has started working with Windows/MFC coding, I can tell you that it's probably not going to be anywhere near as simple as changing a flag on a function. At least for OpenGL and Direct3D draw functions, there's often difference between the functions for drawing in a window and full-screen.

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:54 pm
by Krom
About the only way to pull it off would be with virtualization, fooling the program into thinking it is still running full screen.

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:52 pm
by Red_5
Owch. Can I send someone my main.exe and have them look at it?

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:08 am
by fliptw
we'd need the source of the game.

You'd need to redo a bunch of stuff to get it to work.

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:09 pm
by The Lion
With wine you can also make it run in a window, but yeah that's not windows...

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:12 pm
by Red_5
Ok, new approach. I've found a program that should force it into windowed mode, but I have to get main.exe to run outside of the Descent 3 launcher. How can I do that?

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:15 pm
by Foil
Try:

Code: Select all

C:\\Games\\Descent3\\MAIN.EXE -launched -setdir C:\\Games\\Descent3 (+whatever other switches you want)

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:28 pm
by Red_5
Where do I put this command line? It doesn't work in the launcher.

Just for reference, the program I found is called DxWnd.

(I am such an amateur...)

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:57 pm
by Krom
Right click the desktop ---> new ---> shortcut ---> \"Type the location of the item\".

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:59 pm
by Red_5
Done.

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:51 pm
by Aus-RED-5
Let us know if it works and what you did. :)

Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:39 pm
by Krom
It works as long as you have the recent version that can also supply command line options and you set D3 to Direct3D renderer. Of course you can't get the window out of the upper left corner of the screen and the gamma setting quits working...

So why do you want to run D3 in a window anyway?

Re:

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 5:25 pm
by Red_5
Krom wrote:
So why do you want to run D3 in a window anyway?
If I task switch (to check email etc), it changes screen resolution and the whole thing crashes. Plus it's just a little more convenient.

Re:

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 5:37 pm
by Red_5
Aus-RED-5 wrote:Let us know if it works and what you did. :)
I tried combining command lines with DxWnd and main.exe. I'm sure I did something wrong. Can Diedel help at all? If there's anyone who knows this kind of stuff, it's him.

I'm so bad at doing stuff like this....

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:13 pm
by Krom
Image
Image

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:15 pm
by Red_5
Ooh... where did you get that version? I don't have that!

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:21 pm
by Krom

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:26 am
by Red_5
thanks. I have this dinky little version that doesn't work.

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:26 pm
by Red_5
If I use anything more than the -launched command line, it won't run. If I don't, it says it can't set the temporary directory.

:x

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:32 pm
by Krom
do NOT use \"-setdir C:\\Games\\Descent3\"

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:33 pm
by Red_5
I didn't. The only way I can get it to do anything is use nothing but the -launched line, but it says \"cannot set temp directory!\"

:? :? :? :? :?

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:37 pm
by Krom
If it doesn't already exist, make a folder named \"temp\" on C:
then use \"-tempdir C:\\temp\"

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:41 pm
by Red_5
Done. When I click on it in DxWnd, it dings at me and doesn't do anything.

Blast I gotta get this to work, I have screencapturing to do!

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:43 pm
by Krom
The most likely possible cause of D3 throwing an error about the temp directory is if a copy of D3 is already running, open task manager and look for copies of main.exe that might still be running, or reboot.

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:46 pm
by Red_5
Done and done. Still no result. I'll try on a different computer tomorrow and see what I can come up with.

Know what... I'll talk to the D2X-XL man and see if he has any nifty hacks to pull while I try to get this piece of crap to DO WHAT I WANT! Waaaaaa! :cry:

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:01 am
by Red_5
Ha ha haaaaa! It worketh! :D Now the last thing I need to figure out is why my menus are all glitchty with Direct 3D.